Privacy & Data Retention Policy

INTRODUCTION 

The Metropole Hotel Cork, with offices located at Cork Airport Business Park, Cork Airport, County Cork, Ireland and its group companies within the Trigon Hotel Group “the Hotels”, “we”, “us”) have a strong commitment to provide quality service to our guests, patrons and potential customers and are further committed to protecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies to your use of the website www.themetropolehotel.ie and also to you availing of any of our services or making a booking with us, regardless of whether you book via our websites, a third party booking agent or directly with the Hotel by email or phone (the “Services”).

To ensure you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying personal data relating to you when purchasing our products and using our services, we provide this Notice outlining our data collection practices and the choices you have concerning how the data is being collected and used.  In the event that you do not agree with the data practices described in this Notice, please do not use the Site.

This Notice has been developed to ensure our customers feel confident about the privacy and security of personal data and to meet our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Data Protection Law”). Under Data Protection Law, personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or is capable of doing so (“Personal Data”). 

For the purposes of Data Protection Law, we are the data controller of your Personal Data. You will find our contact details in the “Contact us” section below.   This Notice was written in May 2018. In the future, we may need to make additional changes to this statement to take into account changes in the law or to update this Notice at our discretion. All additional changes will be included in the latest data privacy statement published on this website and will be available on request in The Metropole Hotel Cork, so that you will always understand our current practices with respect to the information we gather, how we might use that information and disclosures of that information to third parties. You can tell when this Notice was last updated by looking at the date at the top of the statement. Any changes to this Notice will become effective upon posting of the revised notice on this site. We will seek your express consent to any changes to how we use or disclose your Data.

This Notice contains numerous general and technical details about the steps we take to respect your privacy concerns. We have organised the Notice by major processes and areas so that you can review the information of most interest to you.  

 

1.     DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

2.     LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

3.     INTERNAL CONTROLS

4.     HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.     HOW WE TRACK CUSTOMER USAGE ON OUR WEBSITE

6.     E-MAILS ABOUT SPECIAL OFFERS AND PROMOTIONS AND OPT-OUT

7.     HOW LONG WILL DATA BE RETAINED FOR?

8.     NOTIFICATIONS IN THE EVENT OF BREACH

9.     CAREERS

10.   OTHER SITES

11.   HOW DO WE PROTECT DATA ABOUT YOU WHEN IT IS TRANSFERRED OUT OF EUROPE?

12.   HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ON YOU?

13.   HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US OR MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR DATA?

14.   CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

15.   LEGAL DISCLAIMER

 

1. DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

When you avail of the Services or otherwise interact with the Trigon Hotel Group, we will ask you to voluntarily provide us with Data that we need to respond to your request. For example, if you would like us to make a reservation at one of our Hotels, we will request for Data such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information for payment purposes (including credit card number, ccv code and expiry date). We will use your e-mail address to send an e-mail confirmation of your booking and a pre-arrival message summarising your confirmation details and preferences. Such pre-arrival message will include other information about the hotel, the area and the weather. 

The same types of information would be requested when you complete any purchase of gift certificates or merchandise or make online enquiries. 

For Hotel reservations, we may also ask for your travel details (including flight number, arrival and departure dates and time, as well as country/point of origin and destination) and room preferences to better prepare ourselves for your arrival and to serve you better before your departure. 

For non-Hotel related operations provided by The Mertropole Hotel Cork including but not limited to residential and commercial leasing, and operation of airport transport, clubs and food and beverage outlets, we may ask you for Data, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, identity card or passport details, bank account and credit card information (including credit card number, code and expiry date) for payment purposes. 

We may also collect data as follows:


BROWSING 

When you browse the website, we do not collect Data unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide it to us, for further information on our website see section 5 below.  

MAKING A RESERVATION AND CHECK-IN AT A TRIGON HOTEL 

The Data that you provide to us for making a reservation is made available to the applicable Hotel for the purpose of completing your reservation request. We may also need to collect information as required by local laws such as passport numbers, Passport photocopy, and driver’s license. Upon check-in, your Data will be verified by our staff and you will be requested to indicate whether you wish to opt in and receive hotel promotional literature. At times, we may make certain Data available to strategic business partners such as mail houses and e-mail service providers for the sole purpose of mailing and dissemination of promotional materials for Trigon Hotels and its related facilities only. Data will not be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes. 

MAKING A RESERVATION THROUGH OUR CENTRAL RESERVATIONS OFFICE OR OUR HOTELS 

You can make a reservation by calling our Central Reservations Office or by contacting a particular hotel. When making a reservation, you will be asked to provide Data such as your name, address, telephone number, address and method of payment, room preferences and special requests. Data obtained by the CRO will be sent in a secured environment to the relevant hotel. If you choose to provide us with your e-mail address, a confirmation and a pre-arrival message of your reservation will be sent to you by e-mail. 

DURING YOUR STAY AT A HOTEL 

We record your itemised spending to properly assemble your folio during your stay, which includes your room rate and other expenses billed to your room. We also record this information to comply with financial reporting requirements and those imposed by our auditors and government authorities. In order to assure your future comfort and attention to your individual needs, other stay specific information may also be stored in the property management system at the particular hotel, such as your food and beverage preferences and other special requests. Certain information regarding your service preferences may be made available to other Trigon Hotels through our central database. 

MAKING A PURCHASE ON OUR WEBSITE 

When making a purchase such as a gift Voucher or Hotel merchandise, you will be asked to complete a form that includes your name, e-mail address, delivery address and credit card details for payment purposes. When the form is complete, your credit card number will be verified using a checking sequence to complete the transaction. Credit card information and Data are transferred over a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your Data while it is transmitted over the Internet. Purchasing transactions are assisted by third party processors who are required by contract to protect the privacy of your Data. SSL is an industry standard for encryption over the Internet to protect Data supplied to us. We will use that information to assist in any inquiries about your transaction. 

ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE FROM A WEB-ENABLED MOBILE DEVICES

You can access our website from a web-enabled mobile device to find The Metropole Hotel Cork and/or any auxiliary services operated by The Metropole Hotel Cork. In addition, you can make a reservation from a web-enabled device. When you make a reservation, you may need to provide certain Data such as name, e-mail address and credit card information for guarantee purposes.

FOOD AND BEVERAGE OUTLET RESERVATIONS 

We collect Data such as your name and phone number when you make a reservation at our food and beverage outlets. If you are a repeat guest at our food and beverage outlets or have filled out our food and beverage questionnaire, we may store your Data in our Customer Information System to serve you better upon your return. 

LEISURE CENTRE RESERVATIONS 

We collect Data such as your name, contact details, and where necessary, credit card information for payment purposes when you make a leisure centre reservation or participate in Leisure Centre membership. In addition, we may also collect information relating to your health, allergies and treatment preferences before the appointment is commenced to ensure that your stay in the leisure centre is conducted under safe conditions. 

 

2.  LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We collect and use the Data outlined above for the following legal basis:

  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract.
  • Example: We will process your Personal Data to the extent required to deliver the service requested. 
  • Legal Basis: Compliance with legal obligations
  • Example: We may need to disclose Personal Data to comply with a request from law enforcement, or other government agencies or court order. 
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate interests
  • Example: We may disclose your identity and other relevant Personal Data in connection with any complaint regarding your use of the Services. This is necessary in order to protect us from any liability in relation to the provisions of the Services.
  • Legal Basis: Consent
  • Example: We will ask for your consent to use your contact information for marketing or other business purposes. 

To be prudent, it is advisable to always close your browsers when you have finished completing a form or a reservation. Although the session will automatically terminate after a short period of inactivity, it is easier for a third party to gain access to your profile whilst you are logged onto our website and making a reservation. 

 

3. INTERNAL CONTROLS

The Metropole Hotel Cork train their employees and staff on the importance of Data privacy and protection. Our privacy policy is updated as required to reflect any changes in applicable laws and developments in best practice procedures. Further, we limit the number of individuals within the companies with access to Data to those directly involved in the process of providing quality service to you.

We employ reasonable appropriate administrative, technical, personnel procedural and physical measures to safeguard Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorised uses access, uses or modifications. Security and testing are performed on systems containing personal data to verify control effectiveness. Security of these systems are monitored continuously.

 

FRAUDULENT E-MAILS

Please note that The Metropole Hotel Cork will never send you an e-mail requesting your password, credit card number or passport, personal identity card or social security number. If you receive any suspicious e-mails that looks like it is from our group, but asks you for your credit card number or passport, personal identity card or social security number, it is a fraudulent e-mail, or “phishing”. We recommend that you do not reply to the e-mail or click onto any links or pop-up messages and report to the local authorities which handle fraudulent e-mails. If you believe “phishers” have gained access to your personal or financial information, we recommend that you also change your password(s), alert your credit card service provider and bank and review credit card and bank account statements to check for unauthorised charges. 

 

UNSECURE COMMUNICATION

It is important to note that all e-mail communication is not secure. There is a risk inherent in the use of e-mail. Please be aware of this when requesting information or sending forms to us by e-mail, for example, from the “Contact Us” section of our website. We recommend that you do not include any sensitive information including credit card details when using e-mail or using any public computers/public WIFI. Our e-mail responses to you may not include any sensitive or confidential information. Please bear in mind that no security system or system of transmitting information over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure. 

 

4. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Notice, we will not disclose Personal Data that we collect to any parties other than those with whom we partner or are affiliated with, without your consent. Except as disclosed below, we will not sell, share, trade, rent, or give away your Personal Data.  We have outlined above at section 2 examples of how we may use your data, including making a reservation, a purchase or during a stay at the Hotel.

We may also use your personal data as follows:

 

AT THE HOTEL AND OTHER GROUP OPERATIONS

Your Data may be shared with companies forming part of the Trigon Hotel Group. We have policies and procedures to limit access to Data to authorised personnel only.

 

OUR CUSTOMER INFORMATION SYSTEM AND RESERVATION SYSTEM

As outlined above, we use your personal data to process requests made by you.  We store certain customer information and reservation details in our Customer Information System and Reservation System. Both systems are secure customer databases stored on a dedicated server located in a data centre within the European Union hosted by a third-party service provider. And maintained by Adapt IT. The stored database includes Data such as guest name, address, phone numbers, position, company name and credit card information. We may also store other information such as your room, food and beverage, other service preferences and transaction history. This information may be shared within our group hotels to better anticipate your needs prior to and during your stay.

Our server resides behind firewalls to protect the Data collected from you against unauthorised or accidental access. Because laws applicable to personal information vary by country, our hotels or other business operations may put in place additional measures that vary depending on the applicable legal requirements.

 

IN OUR MARKETING DATABASE

Some of our group operations maintain a database of customer information which is used for marketing, promotion and research, understanding and analysing customer behaviour and customer profiling to improve our services. You will receive marketing and promotional materials if you have already given your express and specific consent in some data collection forms. You may elect to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mail promotions at any time.

 

SECURE TRANSMISSION AND STORAGE OF DATA

We treat all Data that you provide to us as confidential information. To prevent Data from unauthorised access or leakage, we have adopted and regularly monitor our group’s security and data privacy policies and procedures. We use SSL protocol – an industry standard for encryption over the Internet, to protect the Data. When you type in sensitive information such as credit card details, it will be automatically encrypted and transferred over a SSL connection. This ensures that your sensitive Data is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. You will know that you are in a secure mode when the security icon (such as a lock) appears in the computer screen.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We shall disclose your information to third parties only (including our clients) when you have authorised us to do so, it is necessary as part of business practices or when there is a legal or statutory obligation to do so. Whenever we disclose information to third parties, we will only disclose that amount of personal information necessary to meet such business need or legal requirement. Third parties that receive your information from the us must satisfy us as to the measures taken to protect the personal data such parties receive, in accordance with Data Protection Law and as stated in this Privacy Notice. Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that all such disclosures or transfers of your information to third parties will be completed in a secure manner and pursuant to contractual safeguards.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including gathering statistical information for the measurement of our customer services, feedback through online comment cards, and promotions such as ezines in order to keep our customers up to date with the offerings in The Metropole Hotel Cork. From time to time, we may also share Personal Data or non-personally identifiable information with third-parties that we have engaged to perform certain services in connection with the operation of certain aspects of the Services, including to customize, deliver, measure, analyse, improve and support our services, content, advertising and layout, your interaction with those aspects, and to deliver more relevant messages and advertisements to you. These third-party service providers are authorised to use Personal Data only as needed to perform their functions on our behalf and are required to maintain the security of your personal information.

We may also change our ownership or corporate organisation while providing the Services. As a result, we may transfer your information to another company that is affiliated with us, with which we have merged, or which has acquired all or some of our assets. We will advise you if such a change of ownership or change of corporate structure takes place and we will update this Privacy Notice accordingly.

We may provide information, when obliged to do so under the Data Protection Law and in response to properly made requests, for example, for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide information for the purpose of safeguarding national security. In the case of any such disclosure, we will do so only in accordance with the Data Protection Law.

We may also provide information when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, and may transfer data to legal counsel where same is necessary for the defence of legal claims.

 

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS 

This policy statement does not apply to our processing of Data on behalf of, or at the direction of, third party providers (for example, airlines, car rental companies) who may collect Data from you and provide it to us. In this situation, we would merely act as a data processor and thus advise you to review applicable third-party providers’ privacy policies before submitting Data. 

 

5. HOW WE TRACK CUSTOMER USAGE ON OUR WEBSITE

COOKIES

Our website only uses “cookie” technology as a tracking tool. Cookies do not retain registered guests’ information provided during the online reservations. Cookies identify your browser, rather than you and cannot be used by themselves to disclose your individual identity. Cookies enable us to track the number of page visits from the same computer or browser to be aggregated for statistical purposes.

Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programs, or computer files.

The purpose for which cookies -- other than those which are either exclusively intended to enable or facilitate communication by electronic means or strictly necessary for the provision of an online communication service at your express request -- are used on our website is set forth in a banner appearing the first time you land on such website. By continuing to browse on the website, you consent to their use.

You may set your browser to block Cookies, although doing so will affect your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality, and access certain content on our website. Procedures for managing your settings may differ depending on your browser. Please consult the instructions for your particular browser on how to do this. From commonly used browsers, please click the links below:
 
Microsoft Windows Explorer 
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari

If you do not use any of the browsers listed above, choose the "Help" function, followed by "Cookies" to find out where your cookie folder is stored.

 

PIXEL TAGS

Our group and our third-party service providers may use pixel tags (also known as “clear gifs”, “beacon gifs” etc.), tracking links and/or similar technology to:

  • Track customer response to The Metrople Hotel Cork advertisements and website content; 
  • Determine your ability to receive HTML-based e-mail messages. Our e-mail service provider includes a pixel tag, which they refer to as a “coded sensor” in all of the HTML-based messages sent on our behalf. The sensor activates when the e-mail message is opened and flags the e-mail address of the user as one that is capable of receiving HTML-based e-mail messages. This capability helps our service provider to send the e-mail in a format you can read. The sensor does not collect or use any other information. If you cannot receive HTML, you will not receive a functioning sensor; 
  • Know how many users open an e-mail and allow our service provider to compile aggregated statistics about an e-mail campaign for us; and 
  • Allow us to better target interactive advertising, enhance customer support and site usability, and provide offers and promotions that we believe would be of interest to you. Your Data will not be collected apart from what you voluntarily provide us in your dealings with our group operations.

 

6. E-MAILS ABOUT SPECIAL OFFERS AND PROMOTIONS AND OPT-OUT

With your consent, we may send you information about The Metropole Hotel Cork, and any other business operated by our group companies, including special offers on accommodation, food and beverage, Leisure Centre and other hotel services by post or e-mail. It is however our intention to only send you mail and e-mail communications that you may want to receive. When you opt-in or do not opt-out from receiving promotional material either on a guest registration card or when you use our online portal, or patronise our restaurants and provide your e-mail address to us specifically and expressly in order to receive marketing communications, we will periodically contact you via e-mail and provide information about special offers and promotions that may be of interest to you. These communications will relate to offers relating to The Metropole Hotel Cork. We typically use third party e-mail service providers to send e-mails. These service providers are contractually prohibited from using your e-mail address for any purpose other than to send e-mails related to our group operations. Data will not be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes.   

If you provide your consent but subsequently do not wish to receive notifications about related opportunities, or otherwise want to restrict the use of information you provide to us, we provide you the ability to unsubscribe from all marketing communications. Every time you receive an e-mail, you will be provided with the choice to opt-out of future e-mails by following the instructions provided in the e-mail. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional materials by sending a letter or email to:

The Data Protection Officer   
The Metropole Hotel Cork
MacCurtain Street
Montenotte
Cork
Ireland

Email: reservations@themetropolehotel.ie

Please allow 10 business days for us to process your opt-out.

 

7. HOW LONG WILL DATA BE RETAINED FOR?

The period for which we retain information varies according to the use of that information.  In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period of time. Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, we will retain information no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed (as described above).

 

8. NOTIFICATIONS IN THE EVENT OF BREACH

In the unlikely event of a Data breach, we are prepared to follow any laws and regulations which would require us to notify you of the disclosure of private information.

 

9. CAREERS

Our careers websites at www.rezoomo.com and www.themetropolehotel.ie and all websites within the Trigon Hotel Group allow individuals that wish to be considered for potential employment to attach their curriculum vitae for consideration. We will not use the information you provide for any purpose other than to determine your qualifications for potential employment within the Trigon Hotel Group.

 

10. OTHER SITES

The Metropole Hotel Cork is only responsible for the privacy statement and content of this website. Our website may contain links to other sites of third parties. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices, privacy policy or the use of cookies on other websites that you have accessed this website from and to the non-The Metropole Hotel Cork websites that you may access from this website. We advise you to review the privacy policies of such third parties before submitting personal Data.

 

11. HOW DO WE PROTECT DATA ABOUT YOU WHEN IT IS TRANSFERRED OUT OF EUROPE?

Our site is published in Ireland and is governed by Data Protection Law and Irish law.

We use third party service providers located outside the European Union to process certain online bookings.   These transfers of Personal Data outside of the EEA shall only be made through transfer mechanisms approved or allowed for under Data Protection Law and we shall take all necessary steps to ensure that there is adequate protection, as required by Data Protection Law.

 

12. HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ON              YOU?

Your rights:

We shall vindicate all your rights under Data Protection Law. These rights are as follows:

Your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Data at any time

your right to request from us access to personal data and to have any incorrect personal data rectified

your right to the restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing

your right to have your personal data transferred to another service provider

your right to have personal data erased (where appropriate)

information on the existence of automated decision-making, if any, as well as meaningful information about the logic involved, its significance and its envisaged consequences

Vindication of your rights shall not affect any rights which we may have under Data Protection Law. In order to protect your Data, we will require that you prove your identity to us in relation to your request to access your Data, which may consist of a copy of a government-issued identification, your signature and correspondence address so we can check them against our records and satisfy ourselves as to your identity. The above information is required to create an audit trail of how the request has been handled. Where a request is made, any correspondence or application may be kept and added to your Data.

Exercising your rights, managing information and opting out

You may update or change information related to by contacting us.  You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages from us or unsubscribe from our marketing communications as outlined above.

You can update or correct your Personal Data, remove it from our system or exercise any of your rights by making a request to us at the contact information provided below. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation of why access has been denied.   We will confirm your request within 21 days of receipt, and process your request within 30 days of receipt.

 

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US OR MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR DATA?

Complaints on the use, retention and disposal of personal data can be submitted to:

The Data Protection Officer   
The Metropole Hotel Cork
MacCurtain Street
Montenotte
Cork 
Ireland

Email: reservations@themetropolehotel.ie

As a user of the Services you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

 

14. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This website is not intended for children and minors and we do not knowingly solicit or collect Data from children and minors. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to submit Data without your permission.

 

15. LEGAL DISCLAIMER

This privacy statement complies with the General Data Protection Regulation which is given effect on May 25th 2018.

As a business with operations in different parts of Europe, we may need to disclose Data when required by relevant law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Data is necessary to identify, investigate, protect, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our guests, visitors, associates, rights or properties (including this site), or to others, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Scroll Down